KCC home   Camp Kindle

 
 

privacy policy

Our Commitment

KCC is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, donors, families, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.


Privacy Practices

KCC never sells, trades, or loans information to any other organization. We will use information only for follow-up contacts (such as our newsletters), statistical purposes, and to process and recognize donations.

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel and volunteers are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.


Website and Electronic Commerce

KCC does not automatically gather any personal information from website visitors, such as names, phone numbers, street addresses, or e-mail addresses during visits to our web site. This information is only obtained if it is supplied voluntarily, through online registration or e-mail. This site does monitor traffic to count the number of visits but it does not identify individual users.

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when donations are made online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.


Contact Information

Question, concerns or complaints relating to KCC’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to Chris McIver. KCC is committed to responding to inquiries and complaints within a reasonable time (no more than 30 days) and within a minimal cost to the individual.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website.

 

 

Privacy Policy | Contact Us | KCC Logo Usage | No Telephone Solicitation
Registered charity #899409171RR0001  Copyright ©2013 Kids Cancer Care Foundation of Alberta. All rights reserved.